Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
The Official Home of Massachusetts Maritime Athletics

Ninety-Six Maritime Student-Athletes Named to Fall/Winter MASCAC All-Academic Team

Ninety-Six Maritime Student-Athletes Named to Fall/Winter MASCAC All-Academic Team

Westfield, MA — A total of 1105 student-athletes have been honored by the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference with selection to the league's Fall / Winter 2018 All-Academic Team that was released earlier today by Commissioner Angela Baumann.

Student-athletes who compete in championship varsity sports offered by each of the MASCAC institutions during the course of the Fall and Winter 2018 athletic season and have achieved a 3.20 cumulative or semester-based grade point average during the semester are eligible for selection to the Fall / Winter All-Academic Team. 

Westfield State University placed the most student-athletes on the Fall / Winter 2018 MASCAC All-Academic Team with 207 total, while Worcester State University is second with 177. Bridgewater State University is close behind in third with 170, Fitchburg State University is fourth with 123 and Salem State University is fifth with 108 student-athletes on the team. Massachusetts Maritime Academy had 96 qualified student-athletes, sixth most out of the 11 institutions represented.    

"I want to congratulate all the MASCAC student-athletes being honored on the Fall / Winter MASCAC All-Academic Team", said Commissioner Baumann. "I am so proud to recognize these student-athletes as they excel in the classroom and their fields of play.  The academic success of our student-athletes demonstrates the importance of not only athletics but academics which is the cornerstone of the MASCAC and Division III philosophy." 

The Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference, the nation's oldest Division III men's and women's playing conference, has a rich and storied tradition of competitive success while celebrating excellence in the classroom.  MASCAC member schools include Bridgewater State University, Fitchburg State University, Framingham State University, MCLA, Massachusetts Maritime Academy, Salem State University, Westfield State University and Worcester State University.  Two other institutions, the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth and Plymouth State University, are affiliate members of the conference in the sports of football and men's ice hockey, while Western Connecticut State University joined the conference as a football affiliate member in 2013.

The Massachusetts Maritime Academy MASCAC All-Academic Team members are as follows:

Student-Athlete Sport Cl. Major Hometown / High School
Chris Winbourne Football Sr. EMHS Wrentham, Mass / King Philip
Brady Bailey Football So. IMBU Norwell, Mass / Norwell
Kamil Bak Football Jr. EMHS Southampton, Mass / Hampshire
Peter Banks Football So. MENG Webster, Mass / Sharon
Sean Bartlett Football Fr. EMHS Abington, Mass / Abington
John Bose Football So. FENV Williston, Vt. / Champlain Valley Union
Adam Bush Football Fr. IMBU Adams, Mass / Hoosac Valley
Collin Casey Football So. FENV Melrose, Mass / Melrose
Connor Finerty Football Jr. EMHS Mansfield, Mass / Mansfield
Jack Fontana Football So. EMHS North Grafton, Mass / Grafton
Connor Hollister Football So. MTRA Auburn, Calif / Bear River
Kyle Johnston Football Jr. IMBU Raynham, Mass / Bridgewater-Raynham
David Kohler Football Fr. MTRA Little Egg Harbor Twp, N.J. / Pinelands
Erik Marchant Football Jr. FENV Elmwood, Mass / East Bridgewater
Colin McCabe Football So. MENG Dartmouth, Mass / Dartmouth
Leo Munafo Football Jr. MENG Wrentham, Mass / King Philip
William Rigby Football So. MENG Norwood, Mass / Norwood
Charles Sears Football Jr. ESEN Medway, Mass / Medway
Sean Smialek Football Jr. MENG South Dartmouth, Mass / Dartmouth
Patrick Viles Football Fr. EMHS Medfield, Mass / Medfield
Jeffrey Wheeler Football Fr. MSSP Hanover, Mass / Bridgton Academy
Garrett White Football Fr. MENG Fort Myers, Fla / Bishop Verot
Kegan Williams Football Jr. EMHS Hooksett, N.H. / Trinity
Aidan Alusic-Bingham Men's Crew Fr. MTRA Antrim, N.H. / The Derryfield School
Cyrus Bastarache Men's Crew Sr. IMBU Middleboro, Mass / Middleboro
John Carey Men's Crew So. MSSP Braintree, Mass / Braintree
Cameron Craveiro Men's Crew Fr. EMHS Raynham, Mass / Bristol-Plymouth Tech
Jack Gerrior Men's Crew Fr. MSSP Middleboro, Mass / Coyle-Cassidy
Alec Goldenberg Men's Crew Fr. ESEN Douglas, Mass / Douglas Memorial
Jacob Guthrie Men's Crew Fr. MSSP E. Falmouth, Mass / Sturgis Charter School
Eric Higgins Men's Crew So. FENV Marshfield, Mass / Norfolk Aggie
Trevor Jackson Men's Crew Fr. MENG Reading, Penn / Wyomissing Area
William Kinsman Men's Crew Fr. EMHS Halifax, Mass / Bristol-Plymouth Tech
Seth Lapriore Men's Crew So. EMHS Somerset, Mass / Somerset-Berkley
Ethan Logan Men's Crew Sr. MTRA Vernon, Conn / Rockville
Charles Malone Men's Crew Jr. MTRA Media, Penn / Episcopal Academy
Davis Mathieu Men's Crew So. MENG Mattapoisett, Mass / Old Rochester 
Nicholas Mirabile Men's Crew So. EMHS Bedford, N.H. / Bedford
Quincy Smith Men's Crew So. IMBU Hingham, Mass / Dartmouth
Jeremy Taylor Men's Crew Fr. MENG Plymouth, Mass / Plymouth North
William Deboer Men's Cross Country So. EMHS Hanover, Mass / Hanover
Kyle Hansen Men's Cross Country Jr. MENG North Chelmsford, Mass / Chelmsford
Alexander Imperillo Men's Cross Country So. EMHS Chelmsford, Mass / Chelmsford
Peter Lowry Men's Cross Country Sr. MENG Mount Pleasant, S.C. / Wando
Esmael Mendes Men's Cross Country Jr. MSEP Cataumet, Mass / Bourne
Michael Padilla Men's Cross Country Fr. MSSP Springfield, Mass / Pope Francis
Albert Pedriali Men's Cross Country Sr. MENG Boston, Mass / Boston Collegiate Charter
Daniel Plumb Men's Cross Country Jr. MTRA Hopkinton, Mass / Hopkinton
Zachary Podedworny Men's Cross Country Sr. EMHS Webster, Mass / Bartlett
Adam Bubencik Men's Soccer So. MENG Foxborough, Mass / Foxborough
Benjamin Cook Men's Soccer So. MTRA Ft. Myers, Fla / Ft. Myers
Adam Crawford Men's Soccer Jr. MENG Kingston, Mass / Silver Lake
Justin Le Men's Soccer Jr. MENG Springfield, Mass / Cathedral
Benjamin Paine Men's Soccer So. MENG Dartmouth, Mass / Dartmouth
Jake Pforr Men's Soccer Jr. FENV Weymouth, Mass / Weymouth
Olivia Benoit Mixed Sailing Fr. ESEN West Barnstable, Mass / Barnstable
Kyle Boucher Mixed Sailing So. MENG Branford, Conn / Branford
Alexander Bowen Mixed Sailing Jr. MENG South Kingstown, R.I. / North Kingston Senior
Evan Bowen Mixed Sailing Sr. MTRA Wakefield, R.I. / North Kingston Senior
Jake Burwell Mixed Sailing Fr. EMHS Milford, Conn / Joseph Foran
Ryan Carrigg Mixed Sailing Fr. EMHS Westport, Mass / Bishop Stang
Kevin Collins Mixed Sailing Fr. MTRA Greenwich, Conn / Greenwich
Matthew Considine Mixed Sailing Sr. MSEP Attleboro, Mass / Mansfield
Thomas Dunn Mixed Sailing So. MENG Newport, R.I. / Bishop Hendricken
Braden Foster Mixed Sailing Sr. MTRA Trumbull, Conn / Fairfield Prep
Maeve Glancy Mixed Sailing So. MTRA Scituate, Mass / Scituate
Sara Hemminger Mixed Sailing Fr. MTRA Black River, N.Y. / Carthage Central
Christos Karplus Mixed Sailing So. MENG Falmouth, Mass / Cape Cod Academy
Megan Laurie Mixed Sailing Jr. MSEP North Weymouth, Mass / Archbishop Williams
Kennard MacVaugh Mixed Sailing Fr. MENG Hampstead, N.C. / Topsail
Joshua Nehrings Mixed Sailing So. FENV Panama City, Fla / Gulf Coast CC
Vincent Penisse Mixed Sailing Fr. IMBU Southington, Conn / St.Paul Catholic
Matthew Schaefer Mixed Sailing Sr. MTRA Stratford, Conn / Stratford
Thomas Solano Mixed Sailing So. MTRA Akron, Ind. / Tippecanoe Vly
Miah Archambault Women's Crew Fr. ESEN South Yarmouth, Mass / Monomoy 
Coreen Carley Women's Crew Fr. EMHS Brentwood, N.H. / Kimball Union Academy
Hana Haskell Women's Crew So. EMHS Fairhaven, Mass / Bishop Stang
Meghan Reilly Women's Crew Fr. MSSP Pawling, N.Y. / John F. Kennedy Catholic
Patria Swan Women's Crew Jr. ESEN Ashland, Ohio / Ashland
Colleen Weir Women's Crew Fr. MENG North Andover, Mass / North Andover
Camryn Boyce Women's Cross Country Fr. EMHS Whitman, Mass / Whitman-Hanson 
Michelle Campbell Women's Cross Country So. MSSP Weymouth, Mass / Norfolk Aggie
Jill Ethier Women's Cross Country Sr. IMBU Portsmouth, R.I. / Portsmouth
Catherine O'Brien Women's Cross Country Jr. MSEP North Reading, Mass / North Reading
Kayla Pieroni Women's Cross Country Jr. FENV Arlington, Mass / Arlington
Sarah Smialek Women's Cross Country Fr. MENG Dartmouth, Mass / Dartmouth
Jessica Baldassini Women's Soccer Jr. IMBU Middleborough, Mass / Middleboro
Ainsley Dean Women's Soccer So. EMHS Adams, Mass / C.H. McCann Tech
Rachel Demmer Women's Soccer Fr. MTRA Rochester, Mass / Old Rochester
Emma McNally Women's Soccer Jr. MENG Mashpee, Mass / Mashpee
Brittany Munson Women's Soccer Sr. MENG Tolland, Mass / Southwick-Tolland 
Colleen Sullivan Women's Soccer So. FENV Braintree, Mass / Norfolk Aggie
Madison Taylor Women's Soccer Sr. MSEP Longmeadow, Mass / Longmeadow
Corryn Ulrich Women's Soccer So. EMHS Gloucester, Mass / Gloucester
Madison Coughlin Women's Volleyball So. EMHS Marion, Mass / Masuk
Tegan Murray Women's Volleyball Fr. MSSP Newbury, Mass / Triton 

 

Mass. Maritime Buccaneers101 Academy Drive. Buzzards Bay, MA 02532508-830-5049 Privacy Policy